Awards Australia 2017

 

Prime Super is thrilled to recognise regional achievers across Australia!

Through our partnership with Awards Australia, we recognise and acknowledge the valuable contributions individuals, groups and businesses make to their local communities.

We sponsor the Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award in each state along with the Agricultural Innovation Award in Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland and South Australia, and a Business Achievement Award in Western Australia and Tasmania.

Awards events are held in each State from October to December.

Here are the winners that have been announced so far:


New South Wales - 
Regional Achievement & Community Awards

Category

Nominees

Semi-Finalists

Finalists

Winner

Prime Super Agricultural Innovation Award

AD Commodities Pty Ltd
Bonny Glen Fruits
Garlic Farmacy
Innovate AG
Royston Petrie Seeds Pty Ltd
Ruralbiz Training
Sharma's Kitchen
Woodchuck
Riverside Park Brafords
Charles Sturt University
Narrabri Show Society
Charles Sturt University
K-Line Ag

Goterra
Centre for Regional and Rural Futures

Botanical Innovations
Caernarvon Cherry Co
McGregor Gourlay

Drape Net

NSW Agr Winner Drape Net of Nashdale2

Prime Super Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award

Adssi HomeLiving Australia
Burrangiri Aged Care Plus Respite Centre
Kurri Kurri Community Care
Maranatha House
RSL LifeCare NSW
Southern Cross Care
The Whiddon Group
United Protestants Association-Murray/River

Accessible Living Options
Allied Care Group
Anglican Care
Charlestown Caring Group
IRT Kangara Waters
NovaCare Community Services Limited
Uniting Caroona Jarman Goonellabah

BaptistCare Maranoa Alstonville
BlueWave Living

Gummun Place Hostel

NSW Age Winner Gummun Place Hostel of Merriwa

Queensland - Community Achievement Award

Category

Nominees

Semi-Finalists

Finalists

Winner

Prime Super Agricultural Innovation Award

Dawson valley freerange
Graziher
Millen Farm
Bee One Third
Abilities Plus Permaculture
For Bees Retro Retreats
Piggy In The Middle
Crystal Waters
Forage Farms

Smithfield Cattle Company
Rhodavale Pork
Skybury Tropical Plantation
Apunga

Hive Haven
University of Queensland

Bugs for Bugs

QLD Agri Winners Bugs for Bugs

Prime Super Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award

Mercy Aged Care Services
Central & Upper Burnett District Home for the Aged
The Terraces - McKenzie Aged Care Group
Keperra Sanctuary Aged Care
CapellaBay - McKenzie Aged Care Group
Ten Years Younger Home Care
Cathay Community Association Inc

Killarney Memorial Aged Care
Warrina Innisfail
Mundubbera MPHS
Wahroonga Aged Care

ECCQ - Berlasco Court Caring Centre
RangeCare
NoosaCare Inc

Kaloma Home for the Aged

QLD Age Winners Kaloma Home for the Aged 

Western Australia- Regional Achievement & Community Awards

Category

Nominees

Semi-Finalists

Finalists

Winner

Prime Super Business Achievement Award

Advance Packing /Fresh Produce Alliance Group
AMA Apprenticeship and Traineeship Services 
Busselton Jetty Inc
Clackline Valley Olives
Coral Coast Veterinary Hospital & Boarding Kennel
Creative Living by Gabrielle East
Elle Santarelli
H&H Automotive
Kings Ningaloo Reef Tours
Mandurah Taxis Pty Ltd
Pilbara Meta Maya Regional Aboriginal Corporation
SHINE Today
South Sea Logistics WA Pty Ltd
The Scrapbook House
Whalers Restaurant
Clackline Valley Olives
Technology Assisting Disability WA
Over the Range Tyre and Mechanical Repairs

Bindoon Bakehaus and Cafe
Busselton Panel and Paint
KalyaaNa Spa & Wellness Retreat
Merredin Toyota and Avon Valley Nissan
Rand Maintenance Services
Southern Car Care
Surf N Dirt Adventure Tours

Corporate First Aid Australia
Gravity Etc Pty Ltd

Wattnow Electrical

WA business Winner Wattnow Electrical

Prime Super Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award

Busselton Lifestyle Village
Cape Care
Hocart Lodge Aged Centre
Juniper Bethshan
Opal Aged Care Geraldton

Aegis Ellenvale
Bedingfeld Park Inc
East Pilbara Independent Support Inc
Edward Collick Home
Juniper Hillcrest
Ocean Star Village, Catholic Homes Inc
Opal Murray River

WA Country Health Service - Kimberley Aged and Community Services
Waratah Lodge

Southern Cross Care - Victoria Park Aged Care

WA Age Winner Southern Cross Care Victoria Park 

South Australia- Community Achievement Awards

Category

Nominees

Semi-Finalists

Finalists

Winner

Prime Super Agricultural Innovation Award

Hog Bay Apiary
Hindson
Kangaroo Island Pure Grain
Kangaroo Island Free Range Pork
LS Beez
Drunken Drone Brewery
Christopher Hallion
Kangaroo Island Wool

Island Pure
Mid North Young Guns
Leighton Wilksch
The Atherton Farms
Hazyblur Wines Pty Ltd
BreedELITE Pty Ltd
Monikas Organics

Rural Directions Pty Ltd
Melissa Rebbeck

Caitlin Byrt

SA Agri Winner Caitlin Byrt

Prime Super Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award

The Society of Saint Hilarion Aged Care Inc.
Barossa Village
Fullarton Lutheran Homes
St. Pauls Lutheran Homes
RSL Care SA
Mount Carmel Residential Care
Xtra AgedCare | Xtra HomeCare
Aboriginal Elders Village
Salisbury Private Nursing Home

Linsell Lodge
Dutch Aged Care
Balaklava Mill Court Homes
ACH Group
Alwyndor Aged Care
Pennwood Village

Ananda Findon
Edenfield Family Care
Multicultural Aged Care Inc

Helping Hand Aged Care Inc

SA Age Winner Helping Hand  

Tasmania - Community Achievement Awards

Category

Nominees

Semi-Finalists

Finalists

Winner

Prime Super Business Achievement Award

Oyster and Wine Bar
BDF Law
Pickled Sisters Pantry
Christmas Hills Raspberry Farm Café
Silver Hill Fisch
JustWaste Consulting
Plants Management Australia
Ringwood Hotel
Lomond Windows and Doors
King Island Community Radio

Hill Street Devonport
Fudge'n'Good Coffee
Start Fresh Services
Mode Electrical
Scorpion Pest Management

Neveco Business I.T Solutions
S. Group

The NILS Network of Tasmania Inc.

TAS Winner The NILS Network of Tasmania Inc

Prime Super Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award

Southern Cross Care - Mary's Grange
Aveo Derwent Waters
Southern Cross Care - Fairway Rise
Southern Cross Care - Rosary Gardens
Christian Homes Tasmania - Hawthorn Village
Geeveston Auxillary for Huon Regional Care
Oak Tree Retirement Villages

KinCare Tasmania
Southern Cross Care - Ainslie House Launceston
integratedliving Australia
Munnew Day Centre

Uniting AgeWell
South Eastern Community Care

Masonic Care Tasmania

TAS Winner Masonic Care Tasmania

Victoria - Regional Achievement & Community Awards

Category

Nominees

Semi-Finalists

Finalists

Winner

Prime Super Agricultural Innovation Award

Ethical Dairy Company
Myrrhee Premium Boer Goats
Goulburn Valley Pork
Berry World
Beef@theFarmGate

Apostle Whey Cheese
Kingfisher Citrus
Cutri Fruit

Green Eggs Pty Ltd
Dad’s Oats

Glendemar -Multi Purpose Merinos

VIC Agri Winner Glendemar3

Prime Super Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award

Bridge Personnel
Amberlea Aged Care Facility
mecwacare
Grossard Court
Bupa Aged Care Ballarat
Lake Bolac Bush Nursing Centre

Elmhurst Bush Nursing Centre
Rumbalara Elders Facility
Rumbalara Elders Facility
Andrew Kerr Care Ltd
Eventide Lutheran Homes & Hamilton Village

Wimmera Health Care Group
St Catherine's Hostel

Rural Northwest Health

VIC Age Winner Rural Northwest Health3

About our awards

The Prime Super Employer Excellence in Aged Care Award recognises outstanding employers who provide quality services to clients, patients and residents and have a strong focus on staff wellbeing.

The Prime Super Agricultural Innovation Award recognises businesses that have used innovation to maximise efficiency, develop new products, and open new market opportunities, despite the challenges of climate, soil types and location.

The Prime Super Business Achievement Award recognises the important economic contribution that regional businesses provide to their local community through opportunities for regional growth, productivity, leadership, training and employment.